Win a Gratitude List 🎉 Enter here:

    We pick a winner every month!
    Top
    Image Alt

    Privacy Policy

    THE GRATITUDE LIST PRIVACY POLICY

    This privacy policy will explain how The Gratitude List uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

    Topics:

    • What data do we collect?
    • How do we collect your data?
    • How will we use your data?
    • How do we store your data?
    • Marketing
    • What are your data protection rights?
    • What are cookies?
    • How do we use cookies?
    • What types of cookies do we use?
    • How to manage your cookies
    • Privacy policies of other websites
    • Changes to our privacy policy
    • How to contact us
    • How to contact the appropriate authorities

    WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

    The Gratitude List collects the following data:

    • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
    • [Add any other data your company collects]

    HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

    You directly provide The Gratitude List with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

    • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
    • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
    • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
    • [Add any other ways your company collects data]

    The Gratitude List may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

    • [Add any indirect source of data your company has]

    HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

    Our Company collects your data so that we can:

    • Process your order and manage your account.
    • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
    • [Add how else your company uses data]

    If you agree, The Gratitude List will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

    • [List organizations that will receive data]

    When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

    HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

    The Gratitude List securely stores your data at [enter the location and describe security precautions taken].

    The Gratitude List will keep your [enter type of data] for [enter time period]. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by [enter how you delete users’ data].

    MARKETING

    The Gratitude List would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

    • [List organizations that will receive data]

    If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

    You have the right at any time to stop The Gratitude List from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

    If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

    WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

    Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access – You have the right to request The Gratitude List for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Gratitude List correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Gratitude List to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Gratitude List erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Gratitude List restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Gratitude List’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Gratitude List transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@greenology.shop

    COOKIES

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

    For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

    HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

    The Gratitude List uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

    • Keeping you signed in
    • Understanding how you use our website
    • [Add any uses your company has for cookies]

    WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

    There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

    • Functionality – The Gratitude List uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
    • Advertising – The Gratitude List uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. The Gratitude List sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
    • [Add any other types of cookies your company uses]

    HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

    PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

    The The Gratitude List website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    The Gratitude List keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 March 2020.

    HOW TO CONTACT US

    If you have any questions about The Gratitude List’s  privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

    Email us at: hello@greenology.shop

    HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

    Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Gratitude List has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    You don't have permission to register

    Reset Password